A flutter of Butterfly Cakes

If you hadn’t spotted I’m going through a bit of a retro/kitch baking phase at the moment. Recipes that were beginning to gather dust amongst the more radical baking recipes but have the ability stand the test of time are coming back. I don’t know if this is because time is precious right now and retro baking is almost instant gratification. In my books baking is therapy; taking me back to an innocent time when the biggest worry in my life was what to choose from the Woolworths pick’n’mix counter.

Just like jam tarts these Butterfly Cakes are probably what introduced people to baking when they were a child. Be it eating them at the school fete or baking them with mum. Given it is poorly timed National Baking Week these cakes were perfect to bake. I say poorly timed because some schools are on half term at the moment and the National Baking Week website is bigging up all of their teaching packs. I would have loved to have linked some of my teaching in with this week.

The WI wouldn’t approve of these Butterfly Cake and they wouldn’t win any prizes in a village fete, why? Because hidden under the fluffy buttercream is a pool of raspberry jam. An ingredient that is banned by Butterfly Cake aficionados. Goodness I’m such a rebel!

Butterfly Cakes
Makes 12

140g unsalted butter, softened
140g vanilla sugar (you can use normal caster)
3 eggs
100g self-raising flour
25g custard powder (or cornflour)
jam

for the buttercream
100g butter, softened
200g icing sugar
1 tsp vanilla extract
1 tbsp water
hundreds and thousands (optional)

1) Preheat oven to 190oc. Arrange cake cases in fairy cake tin. Beat together butter and vanilla sugar then one by one beat in the eggs. If the eggs begin to curdle stir in a small amount of the flour.

2) Into the bowl sift flour and custard then fold into the batter until ingredients are well combined. Half fill each cake case with the batter.

3) Bake for 15 min until risen and golden. Allow to cool on a wire rack.

4) To make the icing beat together the butter, icing sugar, vanilla extract and 1 tbsp of water until icing with light and fluffy.

5) Using a knife carefully cut the top off the cake then cut this small piece in half. In the hole you have created spoon in 1/2 tsp of jam then cover with the buttercream. Place to 2 cake halves on top of the buttercream and arrange like butterfly wings. Decorate with hundreds & thousands.

Advertisements

About Jules

Freelance Food Geek who's passionate about food education. Lives with long-suffering Hubs and 3yo Little Baker (LB) not too far from Derby.

Posted on October 21, 2009, in baking and tagged . Bookmark the permalink. 17 Comments.

  1. Jules, i'm all in a flutter; those fairy cakes look so pretty , and yes, it's okay to be a rebel, I guess :-D

  2. *LOL* at your rebelious baking!

  3. hmm…liking the jammy angle. May have to try!

  4. Rosa's Yummy Yums

    Your butterfly cakes are so dainty!Cheers,Rosa

  5. Retro baking is the best!I love your modern twist on the butterfly cakes with their added jammy surprise! x

  6. These little cakes are so cute!

  7. gorgeous!I'm in a baking phase at the moment too as just acquired a new mixer – last night was sponge cake with buttercream and raspberry filling.Will be keeping an eye on your blog for more ideas!

  8. Two thumbs up from me ;0)I'm a rebel at heart too lol

  9. I remember having butterfly cakes in my packed lunches for school occassionally. I always used to see if I could eat all the sponge and leave just the butter-icing! Seeing your pictures reminded me of those wonferfully sticky moments!

  10. Susan from Food Blogga

    The name "butterfly cakes" is so delightful, I had to come see what these cakes looked like. I'm not disappointed. :)

  11. it's been yonks since I've had a butterfly cake and made a mess of licking the butter cream out. I've never thought to put jam in first but what a brilliant way for me to use up all the damson jam I keep making…

  12. I love the idea of hiding a little jammy treat in the middle of these cakes – yum! Sometimes the simple things are the best – butterfly cakes always go down well where I work!

  13. Great idea of popping a dollop of jam in the middle.It's such a shame we don't make these anymore because they look so cute.

  14. Hahaha I like the jam in them! Your cakes are cute and they seem delicious :)

  15. The Caked Crusader

    Who wouldn't love these? A crazy person, that's who!

  16. Good to see I'm not the only jammy Butterfly Cake rebel ;)

  1. Pingback: Blooming Great Tea Party « Butcher, Baker

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: